CCNA VLAN Simulation


exhibit

This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice questions.
This does not require any configuration.
To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.
There are five multiple-choice questions with this task.
Be sure to answer all five questions before leaving this item.


Question 1:

What interface did Sw-AC3 associate with source MAC address 0010.5a0c.ffba ?

a.    Fa0/1
b.    Fa0/3
c.    Fa0/6
d.    Fa0/8
e.    Fa0/9
f.    Fa0/12

Explanation:

We need find out a device that connected to Sw-AC3 with MAC-Address (0010.5a0c.ffba).

Command: show mac-address-table
If this command not works try show mac address-table

v1_1

Find the port name that has mac-address (0010.5a0c.ffba).

Answer : D. Fa0/8




Question 2:

What ports on Sw-AC3 are operating has trunks (choose three)?

a.    Fa0/1
b.    Fa0/3
c.    Fa0/4
d.    Fa0/6
e.    Fa0/9
f.    Fa0/12

Explanation:

We need to find the 3 trunk interfaces of Sw-AC3.

Command: show interface trunk

V2_1

Answers : B. Fa0/3, E. Fa0/9, F. Fa0/12




Question 3:

What kind of router is VLAN-R1?

a.    1720
b.    1841
c.    2611
d.    2620

Explanation:

We need to find the Router model number. The router VLAN-R1 is directly connected to Sw-AC3. So we can use CDP (Cisco Discovery Protocol) to find the basic information about neighbor devices.

Command: show cdp neighbors

V3

Check the Platform of VLAN-R1, and the Answer is 2620




Question 4:

Which switch is the root bridge for VLAN 1?

a.    Sw-DS1
b.    Sw-AC1
c.    Sw-AC2
d.    Sw-AC3

Explanation:

Step 1: Find the root port of Sw-AC3.

Command: show spanning-tree vlan 1

v4

If all the three ports were Desg then Answer is D. Sw-AC3

Step 2: Find the device that connected to Root port

Command: show cdp neighbors
v4_2

Answer : A. Sw-DS1



Question 5:

What address should be configured as the default-gateway for the host connected to interface fa0/4 of SW-Ac3?

a.    192.168.1.254
b.    192.168.22.254
c.    192.168.33.254
d.    192.168.44.254

Explanation:

A PC is connected to Fa0/4 port Sw-AC3. We need to find out VLAN that Fa0/4 port mapped. Also each VLAN’s Default Gateway IP addresses were found in the Topology.

Step 1: Check the IP addresses in the Topology

vtp

Step 2: Find the VLAN of Fa0/4.

Command: show vlan brief

v5

Port Fa0/24 just mapped to VLAN 44. And Default Gateway IP address of VLAN44 is 192.168.44.254

Answer: D. 192.168.44.254


Question 6:

From which switch did Sw-Ac3 receive VLAN information?

a.    Sw-DS1
b.    Sw-AC1
c.    Sw-AC2
d.    Sw-AC3(locally)

Explanation:

Step 1: Find the IP address of Switch that update the VLAN database of Sw-AC3.

Command: show vtp status

v6


Step 2: Using CDP, we can find the hostname of Switch that has IP address 163.5.8.3.

Command: show cdp neighbors detail

v6_2

The hostname of IP address 163.5.8.3 is Sw-AC2

Answer : C. Sw-AC2



Question 7:

Refer to the exibit, SwX was taken out of the production network for maintenance. It will be reconnected to the Fa 0/16 port of Sw-Ac3. What happens to the network when it is reconnected and a trunk exists between the two switches?

pic1


a.    All VLANs except the default VLAN win be removed from all switches
b.    All existing switches will have the students, admin, faculty, Servers, Management, Production, and no-where VLANs
c.    The VLANs Servers, Management, Production and no-where will replace the VLANs on SwX
d.    The VLANs Servers, Management, Production and no-where will be removed from existing switches

Explanation:

The switch that has highest Configuration Revision has update the VLAN Database with its VLAN Database.

Wrong Answers: A and B (There is no way VLANs will be removed and also there is no way that all switches will have all VLANs.

The Answer will be either C or D. If Switch Sw-AC3 has highest Configuration Revision, then Sw-AC3 will replace its VLAN database with Sw-X VLAN database. If switch SwX has highest Configuration Revision, then SwX will replace its VLAN database with Sw-AC3 and other switches VLAN database.

Command: show vtp status

v7

Check the Configuration Revision of SwX in exhibit.

pic1

The Configuration Revision of Sw-AC3 is 5 and the Configuration Revision of SwX is 6.

Answer: D. The VLANs Servers, Management, Production and no-where will be removed from existing switches

If Configuration Revision of Sw-AC3 is above 6, then the answer will be C. The VLANs Servers, Management, Production and no-where will replace the VLANs on SwX.


Question 8:

Out of which ports will a frame be forwarded that has source mac-address 0010.5a0c.fd86 and destination mac-address 000a.8a47.e612? (Choose three)

a.    Fa0/1
b.    Fa0/3
c.    Fa0/4
d.    Fa0/6
e.    Fa0/8
f.    Fa0/12

Explanation:

Step 1: Check the VLAN and Interface of Source MAC Address (0010.5a0c.fd86).

Command: show mac-address-table
If the above command not works, then try show mac address-table

v8

The interface used to connect the MAC Address (0010.5a0c.fd86) is Fa0/6 and the VLAN that mapped to this interface is VLAN33.

Also there is no sign of Destination MAC Address is MAC Address Table. In that case the switch will broadcast the packet to all interface of VLAN33 except the interface that has source mac address associated (Fa0/6). Also Sw-AC3 will forward the packet to all trunk interfaces.

Step 2: Find the Interface list of VLAN33.

Command: show vlan brief

v8_2

The switch will forward the packet to Fa0/1, Fa0/2, Fa0/5, Fa0/7. But it will not forward to Fa0/6.

Step 3: Find the trunk interfaces.

Command: show interface trunk

V2_1

The trunk interfaces are Fa0/3, Fa0/9, Fa0/12.

In this case the Answer would be Fa0/1, Fa0/2, Fa0/5, Fa0/7, Fa0/3, Fa0/9, Fa0/12.

Answer: A. Fa0/1, B. Fa0/3, F. Fa0/12



Question 9:

If one of the host connected to Sw-AC3 wants to send something for the ip 190.0.2.5 (or any ip that is not on the same subnet) what will be the destination MAC address?

a.    0009.e8b2.c28c
b.    000a.b7e9.8360
c.    000c.ce8d.8720
d.    0010.5a0c.fd86
e.    0010.5a0c.feae
f.    0010.5a0c.ff9f

Explanation:

If a host of Sw-AC3 send data to outside the network (not in same subnet), then it will be forwarded to Default Gateway (Router). The router VLAN-R1 is serving internetwork communication. So the packet will be forwarded to VLAN-R1. All we need to find is, what is the MAC Address of VLAN-R1 interface.

Step 1: Find the interface used to connect the VLAN-R1 and Sw-AC3.

Command: show cdp neighbors

v9

Step 2: Find the MAC address of device that connects to Fa0/3 port of Sw-AC3.

Command: show mac-address-table
If the above command not works, then try show mac address-table

v9_2

The MAC address that associated with Fa0/3 is 000a.b7e9.8360

Answer: B. 000a.b7e9.8360

14 Responses so far.

  1. Adi says:

    Hello Guys I hope you will be fine there.Now New CCNA (200-120) and CCNA security (640-554) Vouchers on special discount of 58% for World wide, with six months expiry date till you purchase. Each voucher cost 70USD.

    Details Required For CCNA Voucher For Discount Processing:

    1-Full Name. 1st Name & Last Name (as you want to appear on certificate & documents)
    2-Country.
    3-City.
    4-State.
    5-Pin Code (or Area Code)
    6-Residential Address (or where you can collect your Certificate or further correspondence
    can be received)
    7-Date of birth
    Add me on Skype through this information which is written below:
    Skype Name: rockon660
    you can also email me at this email address which is written below:
    madeelqaiser@gmail.com
    If you have any Questions feel free to contact me.

    Thanks,
    Best regards,
    Adeel

  2. Anonymous says:

    Can anyone Please Provide the packet tracer format link for the above question CCNA VLAN ....

  3. ALI says:

    can we get the topology in packet tracer format?

    Thanks
    ALI

  4. Anonymous says:

    Can you publish the website where we can get the CCNA(200-120) for 58% off.
    Thanks!

  5. Anonymous says:
    This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
  6. Anonymous says:
    This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
  7. Anonymous says:

    Q8. You may also use command: "show cdp entry * protocol" to get neighbour's name and IP address

  8. Anonymous says:

    Q6. You may also use command: "show cdp entry * protocol" to get neighbour's name and IP address

  9. Adi says:

    Hello Guys good news for you that CCNA discounted and Microsoft vouchers are now available. Now New CCNA (200-120) vouchers on special discount of 58% for World wide, with six months expiry date till you purchase.

    Details Required For CCNA Voucher For Discount Processing:

    1-First Name.
    Last Name. (as your name written in your National Identity card)
    2-Country.
    3-City.
    4-State.
    5-Pin Code (or Area Code)
    6-Residential Address (or where you can collect your Certificate or further correspondence
    can be received)
    7-Date of birth
    Add me on Skype through this information which is written below:
    Skype Name: rockon660
    you can also email me at this email address which is written below:
    madeelqaiser@gmail.com
    If you have any Questions feel free to contact me.

    Thanks,
    Best regards,
    Adeel

  10. Hey Guys,

    Is this Sim on the exam, I am writing the exam on October 31st 2015. I have been reading the only 3 Sims n the exm are eigrp and 2 ACL's.

  11. Dumps4Download is the leading organization which are providing free 300-115 dumps which helps to pass your exam in good marks.

    Watching video and sharing,
    Free Cisco 300-115 Dumps - Dumps4Download

Leave a Reply

Popular Posts